Bees of Canada Logo

Epeolus interruptus Robertson, 1900

Properties

Scientific Name: Epeolus interruptus Robertson, 1900

Common Name: Interrupted Cellophane-cuckoo Bee

Taxonomy

Epeolus interruptus Robertson, 1900: 55 [♀]

     Holotype ♀. USA, Illinois, Carlinville, by C. Robertson [INHS no. 44384].

 

Taxonomic notes: The ♂ was described by Mitchell (1962: ).

DNA Barcode Index Number (BIN): BOLD:ACZ9058

Biology: Though the host(s) of this species are not confirmed (Onuferko 2017), Brumley (1965) suggested Colletes aestivalis Patton without explanation. Onuferko (2017) indicated that this species was collected co-occurring in Utah with Colletes willistoni Robertson, all foraging on Physalis longifolia Nutt.

Distribution in Canada: Brumley 1965 [MB]; Sheffield et al. 2014 [SK, MB]; Onuferko 2017 [MB, ON]; Gibbs et al. 2023 [MB]; RSKM [SK]

References

Mitchell TB (1962) Bees of the Eastern United States. Volume 2. North Carolina Agricultural Experimental Station Technical Bulletin 152, Raleigh, 557 pp.

Robertson C (1900) Some Illinois bees. Transactions of the Academy of Science of St. Louis 10: 47-55.

Sheffield CS, Frier SD, Dumesh D (2014) The bees (Hymenoptera: Apoidea, Apiformes) of the Prairies Ecozone, with comparisons to other grasslands of Canada. In: Giberson DJ, Cárcamo HA (Eds) Arthropods of Canadian Grasslands (Volume 4): Biodiversity and Systematics Part 2. 4. Biological Survey of Canada, Ottawa, 479 pp. [ISBN 978-0-9689321-7-9].https://doi.org/http://dx.doi.org/10.3752/9780968932179.ch11

Gibbs J, Hanuschuk E, Miller R, Dubois M, Martini M, Robinson S, Nakagawa P, Sheffield CS, Onuferko T (2023) A checklist of the bees (Hymenoptera: Apoidea) of Manitoba, Canada. The Canadian Entomologist 155: E3.https://doi.org/10.4039/tce.2022.45

Brumley RL (1965) A revision of the bee genus Epeolus Latreille of western America North of Mexico. MSc Thesis. Utah State University, Logan, iii + 92 pp.

Onuferko TM (2017) Cleptoparasitic bees of the genus Epeolus Latreille (Hymenoptera: Apidae) in Canada. Canadian Journal of Arthropod Identification No. 30: 1-62. https://doi.org/10.3752/cjai.2017.30

Sociality: Parasitic
Nesting: Ground
Pollen Specialization: Not Applicable
Wintering Stage: Adult

Crop Preference: Not Available
Non Crop Preference: Rudbeckia sp., Trifolium sp., Coreopsis sp., Leucanthemum sp.

Distribution: Manitoba, Ontario, Saskatchewan
Ecozone: Mixwood Plains, Prairie

Distribution Map