Bees of Canada Logo

Epeolus ilicis Mitchell, 1962

Properties

Scientific Name: Epeolus ilicis Mitchell, 1962

Common Name: Holly Cellophane-cuckoo Bee

Taxonomy

Epeolus ilicis Mitchell, 1962: 448 [♀].

     Holotype ♀. USA, North Carolina, Holly Shelter, 30 May 1950, by T.B. Mitchell [USNM no. 534048].

Epeolus vernalis Mitchell, 1962: 455 [♀]. Synonymy by Onuferko (2018: 102).

     Holotype ♀. USA, North Carolina, Holly Shelter, 18 May 1950, by T.B. Mitchell [USNM no. 534607].

Epeolus weemsi Mitchell, 1962: 455 [♂]. Synonymy by Onuferko (2018: 102).

     Holotype ♂. USA, Florida, Alachua County, 23 February 1957, by H.V. Weems, Jr. [FSCA].

 

Taxonomic notes: Though Mitchell (1962) and Brumley (1965) indicated that this species occured in the northeastern USA (including many of the paratypes), Onuferko (2018) indicated that some of the paratypes of Epeolus ilicis Mitchell, 1962 were incorrectly associated and represented another undescribed species, described in that work as Epeolus inornatus Onuferko, 2018. Onuferko (2018: 94) indicated that Romankova’s (2004: 91) records of Epeolus ilicis Mitchell, 1962 from Ontario may have actually been specimens of either Epeolus gibbsi Onuferko, 2018 or E. inornatus Onuferko, 2018 but those specimens have not been available for examination.

DNA Barcode Index Number (BIN): BOLD:ACM5887

Biology: Rozen (1989) confirmed Colletes brimleyi Mitchell, 1951 as the host by recovering two first instar larvae of the cuckoo in the nest.

Distribution in Canada: Romankova 2004 [ON].

The presence of the species in Canada was not confimed by Onuferko (2017, 2018). The confirmed host, Colletes brimleyi has also not been recorded from Canada (see Stephen 1954; Mitchell 1960; Romankova 2003), supporting that this species likely does not occur in Canada. 

 

References

Mitchell TB (1960) Bees of the Eastern United States. Volume 1. North Carolina Agricultural Experiment Station Technical Bulletin 141: 1-538.

Mitchell TB (1962) Bees of the Eastern United States. Volume 2. North Carolina Agricultural Experimental Station Technical Bulletin 152, Raleigh, 557 pp.

Romankova T (2003) Bees of the genus Colletes of Ontario (Hymenoptera, Apoidea, Colletidae). Journal of the Entomological Society of Ontario 134: 91-106.http://www.entsocont.ca/uploads/3/0/2/6/30266933/134_91_106.pdf

Stephen WP (1954) A revision of the bee genus Colletes in America north of Mexico (Hymenoptera Colletidae). University of Kansas Science Bulletin 36: 149-527.

Brumley RL (1965) A revision of the bee genus Epeolus Latreille of western America North of Mexico. MSc Thesis. Utah State University, Logan, iii + 92 pp.

Onuferko TM (2017) Cleptoparasitic bees of the genus Epeolus Latreille (Hymenoptera: Apidae) in Canada. Canadian Journal of Arthropod Identification No. 30: 1-62. https://doi.org/10.3752/cjai.2017.30

Onuferko TM (2018) A revision of the cleptoparasitic bee genus Epeolus Latreille for Nearctic species, north of Mexico (Hymenoptera, Apidae). ZooKeys 755: 1-185.https://doi.org/10.3897/zookeys.755.23939

Rozen JG (1989) Morphology and systematic significance of first instars of the cleptoparasitic bee tribe Epeolini (Anthophoridae: Nomadinae). American Museum Novitates 2957: 1–19.

Romankova T (2004) Ontario bees of tribe Epeolini: Epeolus Latreille and Triepeolus Robertson (Hymenoptera: Apidae: Nomadinae). Journal of the Entomological Society of Ontario 135: 87–99.

Sociality: Parasitic
Nesting: Ground
Pollen Specialization: Not Applicable
Wintering Stage: Mature Larva

Crop Preference: Not Available
Non Crop Preference: Vaccinium sp., Amorpha sp., Rhus glabra, Ilex glabra, Lyonia ligustrina

Distribution Map