Bees of Canada Logo

Epeolus gibbsi Onuferko, 2018

Properties

Scientific Name: Epeolus gibbsi Onuferko, 2018

Common Name: Gibbs\\\'s Cellophane-cuckoo Bee

Taxonomy

Epeolus gibbsi Onuferko, 2018: 91 [♀,♂‚]

     Holotype ♀. CANADA, Manitoba, Spruce Woods Provincial Park (49.6630°N; 99.2790°W) (Spirit Sands, Division 7), 07 July 2017, by J. Gibbs and Y. Nozoe [JBWM, barcode sample no. CCDB-30345 D02].

 

Taxonomic notes: Onuferko (2018: 94) indicated that Epeolus gibbsi Onuferko, 2018 is possibly what Romankova (2004: 91) may have identified as E. ilicis Mitchell, 1962 from Ontario, but those specimens have not been available for examination. Alternatively, E. inornatus Onuferko, 2018 was proposed as a possibility (Onuferko 2018: 94), though that species has not been recorded from Canada.

DNA Barcode Index Number (BIN): BOLD:ADI6791

Biology: Host unknown, though presumably a Colletes. Onuferko (2018; citing J. Gibbs) indicated that the cuckoo was collected at a location where several species of Colletes co-occur, including Colletes brevicornis and C. kincaidii (the latter likely a host of E. minimus - also present), and C. susannae (the tentative host of E. ainsliei).

Distribution in Canada: Onuferko 2018 [MB]

 

References

Onuferko TM (2018) A revision of the cleptoparasitic bee genus Epeolus Latreille for Nearctic species, north of Mexico (Hymenoptera, Apidae). ZooKeys 755: 1-185.https://doi.org/10.3897/zookeys.755.23939

Romankova T (2004) Ontario bees of tribe Epeolini: Epeolus Latreille and Triepeolus Robertson (Hymenoptera: Apidae: Nomadinae). Journal of the Entomological Society of Ontario 135: 87–99.

Sociality: Parasitic
Nesting: Ground
Pollen Specialization: Not Applicable
Wintering Stage: Mature Larva

Crop Preference: Not Available
Non Crop Preference: Not Available

Distribution: Manitoba
Ecozone: Prairie

Distribution Map