Species

Scientific Name: Epeolus gibbsi Onuferko, 2018

Common Name: Gibbs Cellophane-cuckoo Bee

Taxonomy

Epeolus gibbsi Onuferko, 2018: 91 [♀,♂]

     Holotype â™€. CANADA, Manitoba, Spruce Woods Provincial Park (49.6630°N; 99.2790°W) (Spirit Sands, Division 7), 07 July 2017, by J. Gibbs and Y. Nozoe [JBWM, barcode sample no. CCDB-30345 D02].

 

Species Notes

The DNA Barcode Index Number (BIN) is BOLD:ADI6791.

 

Biology

Host unknown, though presumably a Colletes. Onuferko (2018; citing J. Gibbs) indicated that the cuckoo was collected at a location where several species of Colletes co-occur, including Colletes brevicornis and C. kincaidii (the latter likely a host of E. minimus - also present), and C. susannae (the tentative host of E. ainsliei).

 

Distribution in Canada

Known only from Manitoba (Onuferko 2018), though Onuferko (2018) indicates the possibility that this is what Romankova (2004) may have identified as E. ilicis (or alternatively, E. inornatus Onuferko). However, those specimens have not been available for examination.

 

References

Onuferko TM (2018) A revision of the cleptoparasitic bee genus Epeolus Latreille for Nearctic species, north of Mexico (Hymenoptera, Apidae). ZooKeys 755: 1–185. https://doi.org/10.3897/zookeys.755.23939

Romankova T (2004) Ontario bees of tribe Epeolini: Epeolus Latreille and Triepeolus Robertson (Hymenoptera: Apidae: Nomadinae). Journal of the Entomological Society of Ontario 135: 87–99.

Sociality: Parasitic
Nesting: Ground
Pollen Specialization: Not Applicable
Wintering Stage: Mature Larva

Crop Preference: Not Available
Non Crop Preference: Not Available

Distribution: Manitoba
Ecozone: Prairie

Distribution Map