Bees of Canada Logo

Epeolus canadensis Mitchell, 1962

Properties

Scientific Name: Epeolus canadensis Mitchell, 1962

Common Name: Canadian Cellophane-cuckoo Bee

Taxonomy

Epeolus canadensis Mitchell, 1962: 444 [♀]

     Holotype ♀. CANADA, Nova Scotia, Cape Breton Island, Ingonish, 7 August 1928, by G. Fairchild [MCZ no. 32859].

 

Taxonomic notes: The ♂ was described by Onuferko (2017: 29).

DNA Barcode Index Number (BIN): BOLD:ADA0845

Biology: The host of this cuckoo is unknown, though Colletes kincaidii Cockerell, 1898 is quite likely (Onuferko 2017, 2018).

Distribution in Canada: Provancher 1882 [QC, as Epeolus mercatus Fabricius, see Sheffield and Perron 2014]; Mitchell 1962 [ON, QC, NS]; Colla et al. 2012 [ON, QC, NS]; Onuferko 2017 [ON, QC, PE, NS]; Gibbs et al. 2023 [MB]. 

References

Mitchell TB (1962) Bees of the Eastern United States. Volume 2. North Carolina Agricultural Experimental Station Technical Bulletin 152, Raleigh, 557 pp.

Sheffield C, Perron J (2014) Annotated catalogue of the bees described by Léon Provancher (Hymenoptera: Apoidea). The Canadian Entomologist 146 (2): 117-169.https://doi.org/10.4039/tce.2013.64

Gibbs J, Hanuschuk E, Miller R, Dubois M, Martini M, Robinson S, Nakagawa P, Sheffield CS, Onuferko T (2023) A checklist of the bees (Hymenoptera: Apoidea) of Manitoba, Canada. The Canadian Entomologist 155: E3.https://doi.org/10.4039/tce.2022.45

Onuferko TM (2017) Cleptoparasitic bees of the genus Epeolus Latreille (Hymenoptera: Apidae) in Canada. Canadian Journal of Arthropod Identification No. 30: 1-62. https://doi.org/10.3752/cjai.2017.30

Onuferko TM (2018) A revision of the cleptoparasitic bee genus Epeolus Latreille for Nearctic species, north of Mexico (Hymenoptera, Apidae). ZooKeys 755: 1-185.https://doi.org/10.3897/zookeys.755.23939

Colla SR, Ascher JS, Arduser M, Cane J, Deyrup S, Droege S, Gibbs J, Griswold T, Hall HG, Henne C, Neff J, Jean RP, Rightmyer MG, Sheffield C, Veit M, Wolf A (2012) Documenting persistence of most eastern North American bee species (Hymenoptera: Apoidea: Anthophila) to 1990–2009. Journal of the Kansas Entomological Society 85(1): 14-22 http://dx.doi.org/10.2317/JKES110726.1

Sociality: Parasitic
Nesting: Ground
Pollen Specialization: Not Applicable
Wintering Stage: Mature Larva

Crop Preference: Not Available
Non Crop Preference: Melilotus albus, Grindelia sp., Erigeron sp., Rudbeckia hirta

Distribution: Nova Scotia, Ontario, Prince Edward Island, Quebec
Ecozone: Atlantic Maritime, Boreal Shield, Mixwood Plains