Species

Scientific Name: Epeolus canadensis Mitchell, 1962

Common Name: Canadian Cellophane-cuckoo Bee

Taxonomy

Epeolus canadensis Mitchell, 1962: 444 [♀]

     Holotype ♀. CANADA, Nova Scotia, Cape Breton Island, Ingonish, 7 August 1928, by G. Fairchild [MCZ no. 32859].

 

Species Notes

The ♂ was described by Onuferko (2017).

The DNA Barcode Index Number (BIN) for this species is BOLD:ADA0845.

 

Biology

The host of this cuckoo is unknown, though Colletes kincaidii is quite likely (Onuferko 2017,2018).

 

Distribution in Canada

Onuferko (2017, 2018) recorded this species occurring in Ontario, Quebec, Nova Scotia, and Prince Edward Island.

 

References

Mitchell TB (1962) Bees of the eastern United States. Volume II. North Carolina Agricultural Experiment Station Technical Bulletin 152: 1–557.

Onuferko TM (2017) Cleptoparasitic bees of the genus Epeolus Latreille (Hymenoptera: Apidae) in Canada. Canadian Journal of Arthropod Identification No. 30: March 30, 2017. doi:10.3752/cjai.2017.30

Onuferko TM (2018) A revision of the cleptoparasitic bee genus Epeolus Latreille for Nearctic species, north of Mexico (Hymenoptera, Apidae). ZooKeys 755: 1–185. https://doi.org/10.3897/zookeys.755.23939

 

Sociality: Parasitic
Nesting: Ground
Pollen Specialization: Not Applicable
Wintering Stage: Mature Larva

Crop Preference: Not Available
Non Crop Preference: Melilotus albus, Grindelia sp., Erigeron sp., Rudbeckia hirta

Distribution: Nova Scotia, Ontario, Prince Edward Island, Quebec
Ecozone: Atlantic Maritime, Boreal Shield, Mixwood Plains