Species

Scientific Name: Epeolus bifasciatus Cresson, 1864

Common Name: Two-banded Cellophane-cuckoo Bee

Taxonomy

Epeolus bifasciatus Cresson, 1864: 38 [♂‚]

     Lectotype ♂‚ [desginated by Cresson 1916: 113]. USA, Illinois [ANSP no. 2658].

 

Species Notes

The ♀ was described by Mitchell (1962), Brumley (1965) and Onuferko (2017).

The DNA Barcode Index Number (BIN) for this species is BOLD:ADD5310.

 

Biology

Mitchell (1962) and Brumley (1965) indicated that this species is a nest parasite of Colletes latitarsis Robertson.

 

Distribution in Canada

Onuferko (2017, 2018) recorded this species occurring in southern Ontario. More recently, specimens have been observed from Quebec (Sheffield, pers. obs.).

 

References

Brumley RL (1965) A Revision of the Bee Genus Epeolus Latreille of Western America North of Mexico. M.S. thesis. Logan, Utah: Utah State University. iii + 92 pp.

Cresson ET (1864) Descriptions of several new species of North American Apidae. Proceedings of the Entomological Society of Philadelphia 3: 38–43.

Cresson ET (1916) The Cresson types of Hymenoptera. Memoirs of the American Entomological Society 1: 1–141.

Mitchell TB (1962) Bees of the eastern United States. Volume II. North Carolina Agricultural Experiment Station Technical Bulletin 152: 1–557.

Onuferko TM (2017) Cleptoparasitic bees of the genus Epeolus Latreille (Hymenoptera: Apidae) in Canada. Canadian Journal of Arthropod Identification No. 30: March 30, 2017. doi:10.3752/cjai.2017.30

Onuferko TM (2018) A revision of the cleptoparasitic bee genus Epeolus Latreille for Nearctic species, north of Mexico (Hymenoptera, Apidae). ZooKeys 755: 1–185. https://doi.org/10.3897/zookeys.755.23939

Sociality: Parasitic
Nesting: Ground
Pollen Specialization: Not Applicable
Wintering Stage: Mature Larva

Crop Preference: Not Available
Non Crop Preference: Not Available

Distribution: Ontario, Quebec
Ecozone: Mixwood Plains