Bees of Canada Logo

Epeolus autumnalis Robertson, 1902

Properties

Scientific Name: Epeolus autumnalis Robertson, 1902

Common Name: Autumn Cellophane Cuckoo Bee

Taxonomy

Epeolus autumnalis Robertson, 1902: 81 [♀, ♂].

     Lectotype ♀, designated by W.E. LaBerge, in Webb (1980: 108). USA, Illinois, Carlinville, by C. Robertson [INHS no. 44381].

 

DNA Barcode Index Number (BIN): BOLD:AAF2361

Biology: Ascher et al. (2014) and Onuferko (2017) suggest that Colletes compactus compactus Cresson is the likely host based on coinciding flight times and co-occurrence, supporting the eariler opinion of Brumley (1965).

Distribution in Canada: Onuferko 2017 [ON, NS], 2018 [ON, NS].

Extent of Occurrence (EOO) in Canada (http://geocat.kew.org/): 77,603 km2

Approximate Global Extent of Occurrence (EOO) (http://geocat.kew.org/): 2,133,487 km2

Index of Area of Occupancy (IAO) in Canada (http://geocat.kew.org/): 192 km2 

References

Webb DW (1980) Primary insect types in the Illinois Natural History Survey Collection, exclusinve of the Collemboa and Thysanoptera. Illinois Natural History Survey Bulletin 32(2): 55-191.

Brumley RL (1965) A revision of the bee genus Epeolus Latreille of western America North of Mexico. MSc Thesis. Utah State University, Logan, iii + 92 pp.

Onuferko TM (2017) Cleptoparasitic bees of the genus Epeolus Latreille (Hymenoptera: Apidae) in Canada. Canadian Journal of Arthropod Identification No. 30: 1-62. https://doi.org/10.3752/cjai.2017.30

Onuferko TM (2018) A revision of the cleptoparasitic bee genus Epeolus Latreille for Nearctic species, north of Mexico (Hymenoptera, Apidae). ZooKeys 755: 1-185.https://doi.org/10.3897/zookeys.755.23939

Ascher JS, Kornbluth S, Goelet RG (2014) Bees (Hymenoptera: Apoidea: Anthophila) of Gardiners Island, Suffolk County, New York. Northeastern Naturalist 21(1): 47-71.https://doi.org/10.1656/045.021.0105

Robertson C (1902) Some new or little known bees. Entomological News 13: 79-81.

Sociality: Parasitic
Nesting: Ground
Pollen Specialization: Not Applicable
Wintering Stage: Mature Larva

Crop Preference: Not Available
Non Crop Preference: Symphyotrichum ericoides, Solidago sp., Melilotus albus, Solidago nemoralis, Leucanthemum vulgare, Helianthus sp., Rudbeckia sp., Bidens sp., Euthamia graminifolia, Solidago altissima

Distribution: Nova Scotia, Ontario, Quebec
Ecozone: Atlantic Maritime, Mixwood Plains

Distribution Map