Bees of Canada Logo

Epeolus americanus (Cresson, 1878)

Properties

Scientific Name: Epeolus americanus (Cresson, 1878)

Common Name: American Cellophane Cuckoo Bee

Taxonomy

Phileremus americanus Cresson, 1878: 83 [♀, ♂].

     Lectotype ♀, designated by Cresson (1916: 111). USA, Colorado, by H.K. Morrison [ANSP no. 2235].

Phileremus montanus Cresson, 1878: 83 [♂]. Synonymy by Brumley (1965: 28), subsequently by Onuferko (2017: 22).

     Holotype ♂. USA, Nevada, by H. Edwards [ANSP no. 2231].

Epeolus lanhami Mitchell, 1962: 450 [♀]. Synonymy by Brumley (1965: 28), subsequently by Onuferko (2017: 22).

     Holotype ♀. USA, Michigan, near Saline, 26 June 1954, by U.N. Lanham [CUM no. 0000041].

 

Taxonomic notes: Though Onuferko (2017: 22) recorded Phileremus montanus Cresson, 1878 and Epeolus lanhami Mitchell, 1962 as new synonyms of Epeolus americanus (Cresson, 1878), these were first proposed by Brumley (1965: 28) who is credited.

DNA Barcode Index Number (BIN): BOLD:AAB9110

Biology: The host(s) for this cuckoo is unknown (Brumley 1965; Onuferko 2017, 2018), though Armbruster and Guinn (1989) collected only Colletes consors mesocopus Swenk co-occurring with this species. 

Distribution in Canada: Cresson 1878b [Canada]; Couper 1883 [Canada]; Brodie and White 1883 [Canada]; Brumley 1965 [Canada, southwestern Canada]; Onuferko 2017, 2018 [AK, YT, BC, AB, SK MB, ON, QC]; Gibbs et al. 2023 [MB].

Extent of Occurrence (EOO) in Canada (http://geocat.kew.org/): 3,686,727 km2

Approximate Global Extent of Occurrence (EOO) (http://geocat.kew.org/): 10,051,210 km2

Index of Area of Occupancy (IAO) in Canada (http://geocat.kew.org/): 272 km2 

References

Cresson ET (1878) Descriptions of new North American Hymenoptera in the collection of the American Entomological Society. Transactions of the American Entomological Society 7: 61-136.

Cresson ET (1879) Descriptions of new North American Hymenoptera in the collection of the American Entomological Society. Transactions of the American Entomological Society 7: 201-214.https://doi.org/10.2307/25076373

Armbruster WS, Guinn DA (1989) The solitary bee fauna (Hymenoptera: Apoidea) of interior and arctic Alaska: flower associations, habitat use, and phenology. Journal of the Kansas Entomological Society 62(4): 468-483.http://www.jstor.org/stable/25085123

Mitchell TB (1962) Bees of the Eastern United States. Volume 2. North Carolina Agricultural Experimental Station Technical Bulletin 152, Raleigh, 557 pp.

Brodie W, White JE (1883) Label list of insects of the Dominion of Canada. Natural History Society of Toronto. C. Blackett Robinson, Toronto.

Gibbs J, Hanuschuk E, Miller R, Dubois M, Martini M, Robinson S, Nakagawa P, Sheffield CS, Onuferko T (2023) A checklist of the bees (Hymenoptera: Apoidea) of Manitoba, Canada. The Canadian Entomologist 155: E3.https://doi.org/10.4039/tce.2022.45

Brumley RL (1965) A revision of the bee genus Epeolus Latreille of western America North of Mexico. MSc Thesis. Utah State University, Logan, iii + 92 pp.

Onuferko TM (2017) Cleptoparasitic bees of the genus Epeolus Latreille (Hymenoptera: Apidae) in Canada. Canadian Journal of Arthropod Identification No. 30: 1-62. https://doi.org/10.3752/cjai.2017.30

Onuferko TM (2018) A revision of the cleptoparasitic bee genus Epeolus Latreille for Nearctic species, north of Mexico (Hymenoptera, Apidae). ZooKeys 755: 1-185.https://doi.org/10.3897/zookeys.755.23939

Cresson ET (1916) The Cresson types of Hymenoptera. Memoirs of the American Entomological Society 1: 1-141.

Couper W (1883) Canadian Hymenoptera. The Canadian Sportsman and Naturalist 3(7): 245-246.

Sociality: Parasitic
Nesting: Ground
Pollen Specialization: Not Applicable
Wintering Stage: Mature Larva

Crop Preference: Not Available
Non Crop Preference: Leucanthemum vulgare, Salix exigua, Salix interior, Dasiphora fruticosa, Linum lewisii, Plagiobothrys sp.

Distribution: Alaska, Alberta, British Columbia, Manitoba, Ontario, Quebec, Saskatchewan, Yukon
Ecozone: Atlantic Maritime, Boreal Shield, Mixwood Plains, Montane Cordillera, Prairie, Taiga Cordillera, Western Interior Basin

Distribution Map