Species

female; lateral view

Scientific Name: Epeoloides pilosulus (Cresson, 1878)

Common Name: Macropis Cuckoo Bee

Taxonomy

Nomada pilosula Cresson, 1878a: 77 [♂]

     Holotype â™‚. USA, New York [ANSP no. 2601]

Nomia compacta Provancher, 1888: 337 [♂] [synonymy by Mitchell 1962: 491]

     Type â™‚. CANADA, Quebec, Cap Rouge [ULQC no. 1670; lost]

Epeolus pilosulus Provancher, 1888: 426 [♂, not  ♀ as indicated] [synonymy by Mitchell 1962: 491] 

     Lectotype â™‚ [designated by Sheffield and Perron 2014: 146]. CANADA, Quebec, Cap Rouge [ULQC no. 1529]

Viereckella obscura Swenk, 1907: 299 [♀] [synonymy by C.D. Michener, in Sheffield et al. 2004: 162]

     Holotype ♀. USA, Nebraska, Sarpy County, Meadow, 14 July 1905, by P.R. Jones [University of Nebraska]

Viereckella ceanothina Cockerell, in Swenk 1907: 300 [♀] [synonymy of V. pilosula Cresson by Swenk 1912: 113, as he still felt his V. obscura was a distinct species]

     Holotype â™€. USA, Virginia, Falls Church, 14 June [no year provided], by N. Banks, on Ceanothus []

Epeoloides nearcticus Ducke, 1909: 39 [♀] [synonymy by Bequaert 1920: 12]

     Holotype ♀. USA, Pennsylvania, Sunbury, by Baker [Baker Collection?]

 

References

Bequaert J (1920) Hymenoptera collected near Boston, Mass., with description of a variety of Bombus affinis. Psyche 27: 6-12.

Cresson ET (1878) Descriptions of new North American Hymenoptera in the collection of the American Entomological Society. Transactions of the American Entomological Society 7: 61-136. https://doi.org/10.2307/25076368

Ducke A (1908) Contributions à la connaissance des Hymémoptères des deux Amériques. Revue d\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\'entomologie 27: 28-55.

Mitchell TB (1962) Bees of the Eastern United States. Volume 2. North Carolina Agricultural Experimental Station Technical Bulletin 152: 1-557.

Provancher L (1888) In 1885-1889. Additions et Corrections au Volume II de la Faune Entomologique du Canada Traitant des Hyménoptères, pp. 1-475. Quebec: Darveau.

Swenk MN (1907) The bees of Nebraska.—III. Entomological News 18: 293-300.

Sociality: Parasitic
Nesting: Ground
Pollen Specialization: Not Applicable
Wintering Stage: Mature Larva

Crop Preference: Not Available
Non Crop Preference: Ceanothus sp., Rudbeckia hirta, Symphyotrichum falcatum var. commutatum, Eurybia macrophylla, Apocynum androsaemifolium

Distribution: Alberta, Manitoba, Nova Scotia, Ontario, Quebec, Saskatchewan
Ecozone: Atlantic Maritime, Boreal Plains, Boreal Shield, Mixwood Plains, Prairie

Distribution Map