Bees of Canada Logo

Andrena ilicis Mitchell, 1960

Properties

Scientific Name: Andrena ilicis Mitchell, 1960

Common Name: Ilex Miner Bee

Taxonomy

Andrena (Trachandrena) ilicis Mitchell, 1960: 186 [♀].

     Holotype ♀. USA, North Carolina, Ivanhoe, 12 April 1945, by T.B. Mitchell, on Ilex [USNM no. 75180].

 

Taxonomic notes: The ♂ was described by LaBerge (1971: 460).

Distribution in Canada: Pindar 2014 [ON].

The presence of this species in Canada needs to be confirmed, though its distribution in the adjacent United States makes its presence in Canada plausible.

References

LaBerge WE (1971) A revision of the bees of the genus Andrena of the Western Hemisphere. Part IV. Scrapteropsis, Xiphandrena and Rhaphandrena. Transactions of the American Entomological Society 97(3): 441-520.http://www.jstor.org/stable/25078019

Mitchell TB (1960) Bees of the Eastern United States. Volume 1. North Carolina Agricultural Experiment Station Technical Bulletin 141: 1-538.

Pindar AN (2014) The effect of fire disturbance on bee community composition in Oak Savannah habitat in southern Ontario, Canada. PhD Thesis, York University, Toronto. xiv + 160 pp.chrome-extension://efaidnbmnnnibpcajpcglclefindmkaj/https://yorkspace.library.yorku.ca/server/api/core/bitstreams/503fc3a3-cf10-4b6b-85a2-229f7675c164/content

Sociality: Solitary
Nesting: Ground
Wintering Stage: Adult

Crop Preference: Not Available
Non Crop Preference: Ilex sp.

Distribution: Ontario
Ecozone: Mixwood Plains

Distribution Map