Bees of Canada Logo

Dufourea novaeangliae (Robertson, 1897)

Properties

Scientific Name: Dufourea novaeangliae (Robertson, 1897)

Common Name: Pickerelweed Shortface Bee

Taxonomy

Panurgus novae-angliae Robertson, 1897: 339 [♂].

     Lectotype ♂, designated by W.E. LaBerge, in Webb 1980: 108]. USA, Massachusetts, Winchendon [Connecticut], 5 July 1892, by A.P. Morse [INHS].

Conohalictoides lovelli Viereck, 1904: 245 [♀, ♂] [synonymy by ?]

     Lectotype ♂ [designated by Cresson 1928: 61]. USA, Maine, Waldoboro, 20 July 1904, by J.H. Lovell [ANSP no. 10201].

 

Taxonomic Notes: In the review of type materials at INHS, Webb (1980: 108) incorrectly placed Panurgus novae-angliae within the Andrenidae.

DNA Barcode Index Number (BIN): BOLD:AAF6883

Biology: Dufourea novaeangliae (Robertson, 1897) is an oligolege of Pontederia cordata Linnaeus (Pontederiaceae) (Lovell and Cockerell 1906, Graenicher 1910; Viereck 1924; Mitchell 1960; Moldenke 1979; Kukuk et al. 1985; Bouseman 1986; Eickwort et al. 1986; Rosatti 1987; Dumesh and Sheffield 2012; Gibbs et al. 2014; Fowler 2016).

The nesting biology and immature development were documented by Eickwork et al. (1986). Kukuk et al. (1985) studied the mate seeking behaviour of the males. Wheeler et al. (1985) studied the exocrine and male mandibular gland secretions of this species.

Distribution in Canada: Sheffield et al. 2009 [NS]; Dumesh and Sheffield 2012 [ON, QC, NS].

References

Viereck HL (1904) A bee visitor to Pontederia (Pickerel Weed). Entomological News 15: 244-246.

Dumesh S, Sheffield CS (2012) Bees of the genus Dufourea Lepeletier (Hymenoptera: Halictidae: Rophitinae) of Canada. Canadian Journal of Arthropod Identification 20: 1-36.https://doi.org/10.3752/cjai.2012.20

Gibbs J, Dumesh S, Griswold TL (2014) Bees of the genera Dufourea and Dieunomia of Michigan (Hymenoptera: Apoidea: Halictidae), with a key to the Dufourea of the eastern United States. Journal of Melittology 29: 1-15.https://doi.org/http://dx.doi.org/10.17161/jom.v0i29.4652

Mitchell TB (1960) Bees of the Eastern United States. Volume 1. North Carolina Agricultural Experiment Station Technical Bulletin 141: 1-538.

Robertson C (1897) North American bees−descriptions and synonyms. Transactions of the Academy of Sciences of St. Louis 7: 315-356.

Sheffield CS, Hebert PD, Kevan PG, Packer L (2009) DNA barcoding a regional bee (Hymenoptera: Apoidea) fauna and its potential for ecological studies. Molecular Ecology Resources 9: 196-207.https://doi.org/10.1111/j.1755-0998.2009.02645.x

Viereck HL (1924) The identity of Conohalictoides noveangliae Robertson. Proceedings of the Entomological Society of Washington 26(1): 14-15.

Webb DW (1980) Primary insect types in the Illinois Natural History Survey Collection, exclusinve of the Collemboa and Thysanoptera. Illinois Natural History Survey Bulletin 32(2): 55-191.

Cresson ET (1928) The types of Hymenoptera in the Academy of Natural Sciences of Philadelphia other than those of Ezra T. Cresson. Memoirs of the American Entomological Society 5: 1-90.

Graenicher S (1910) Wisconsin bees ̶ new and little-known species. The Canadian Entomologist 42(4): 101-104.https://doi.org/10.4039/Ent42101-4

Fowler J (2016) Specialist bees of the Northeast: host plants and habitat conservation.  Northeastern Naturalist 23(2): 305-320.

Lovell JH, Cockerell TDA (1906) Notes on the bees of southern Maine: Anthophoridae, Halictoididae, Macropidae and Panurgidae. Psyche 13(5): 109-113.

Moldenke AR (1979) Host-plant coevolution and the diversity of bees in relation to the flora of North America. Phytologia 43: 357-419.https://biostor.org/reference/168109

Eickwort GC, Kukuk PF, Wesley FR (1986). The nesting biology of Dufourea novaeangliae (Hymenoptera: Halictidae) and the systematic position of the Dufoureinae based on behavior and development. Journal of the Kansas Entomological Society 59(1): 103-120. http://www.jstor.org/stable/25084743

Kukuk PF, Eickwort GC, Wesley FR (1985) Mate-seeking behavior of Dufourea novaeangliae (Hymenoptera: Halictidae: Dufoureinae): the effects of resource distribution. Journal of the Kansas Entomological Society 58(1): 142-150. http://www.jstor.org/stable/25084610

Wheeler JW, Shamim MT, Ekpa O, Eickwort GC, Duffield RM (1985) Exocrine secretions of bees. Journal of Chemical Ecology 11: 353-361. https://doi.org/10.1007/BF01411422

Rosatti TJ (1987) The genera of Pontederiaceae in the southeastern United States. Journal of the Arnold Arboretum 68(1): 35-71. https://doi.org/10.5962/bhl.part.11930

Bouseman JK (1986) Dufourea novaeangliae in Illinois, with confirmation of host plant (Hymenptera: Halictidae). The Great Lakes Entomologist 19(4): 203-204. https://doi.org/10.22543/0090-0222.1580

Sociality: Solitary
Nesting: Ground
Pollen Specialization: Narrow Oligolecty
Wintering Stage: Mature Larva

Crop Preference: Not Available
Non Crop Preference: Pontederia cordata

Distribution: Nova Scotia, Ontario, Quebec
Ecozone: Atlantic Maritime, Mixwood Plains