Bees of Canada Logo

Dufourea maura (Cresson, 1878)

Properties

Scientific Name: Dufourea maura (Cresson, 1878)

Common Name: Black Shortface Bee

Taxonomy

Panurgus maurus Cresson, 1878: 61 [♀ = ♂]

     Lectotype ♂, designated by Cresson (1916: 123). USA, Colorado, by H.K. Morrison [ASNP no. 2210].

 

Taxonomic notes: The ♀ was known to Evans (1970), but not described until done so by Dumesh and Sheffield (2012: 20).

DNA Barcode Index Number (BIN): BOLD:AAC6943

BiologyDufourea maura (Cresson, 1878) is an oligolege of Campanula Linnaeus (Campanulaceae) (Stevens 1919; Moldenke and Lincoln 1979; Lincoln 1981; Arduser 1986; Dumesh and Sheffield 2012; Gibbs et al. 2014); Arduser (1986) indicating that C. rotundifolia and other related and widespread species are likely the main floral hosts.

Bohart (1943) and Kathirithamby and Taylor (2005) reported Dufourea maura as the host for strepsipteran Eurystylops tetonensis Bohart, 1943; the genus Eurystylops seemingly specializes on Dufourea Lepeletier, 1841and other rophitine bees (Bohart 1943; Bohart and Irwin 1978).

Distribution in Canada: Cockerell 1911 [SK]; Gibson 1911 [SK]; Dumesh and Sheffield 2012 [BC [no data], AB, MB, ON]; Sheffield et al. 2014 [AB, MB]; Gibbs et al. 2023 [MB]; RSKM [BC].

Arduser (1986) reported this species from northern Michigan. Gibbs et al. (2014) indicated that this boreal/alpine species was likely not to occur in southern parts of that state, or elsewhere in the eastern United States; it was not included in Mitchell’s (1960) treatment of bees of the eastern United States.

Body length: ♀ ♀ 9.5-10 mm; ♂‚ 10 mm

References

Cresson ET (1878) Descriptions of new North American Hymenoptera in the collection of the American Entomological Society. Transactions of the American Entomological Society 7: 61-136.

Cockerell TDA (1911) Some bees from western Canada. The Canadian Entomologist 43(1): 33-34.https://doi.org/http://dx.doi.org/10.4039/Ent4333-1

Dumesh S, Sheffield CS (2012) Bees of the genus Dufourea Lepeletier (Hymenoptera: Halictidae: Rophitinae) of Canada. Canadian Journal of Arthropod Identification 20: 1-36.https://doi.org/10.3752/cjai.2012.20

Gibbs J, Dumesh S, Griswold TL (2014) Bees of the genera Dufourea and Dieunomia of Michigan (Hymenoptera: Apoidea: Halictidae), with a key to the Dufourea of the eastern United States. Journal of Melittology 29: 1-15.https://doi.org/http://dx.doi.org/10.17161/jom.v0i29.4652

Sheffield CS, Frier SD, Dumesh D (2014) The bees (Hymenoptera: Apoidea, Apiformes) of the Prairies Ecozone, with comparisons to other grasslands of Canada. In: Giberson DJ, Cárcamo HA (Eds) Arthropods of Canadian Grasslands (Volume 4): Biodiversity and Systematics Part 2. 4. Biological Survey of Canada, Ottawa, 479 pp. [ISBN 978-0-9689321-7-9].https://doi.org/http://dx.doi.org/10.3752/9780968932179.ch11

Stevens OA (1919) The panurgine bees of North Dakota and a new Epeolus (Hym.). The Canadian Entomologist 51(8): 205-210.https://doi.org/10.4039/ent51205-8

Gibbs J, Hanuschuk E, Miller R, Dubois M, Martini M, Robinson S, Nakagawa P, Sheffield CS, Onuferko T (2023) A checklist of the bees (Hymenoptera: Apoidea) of Manitoba, Canada. The Canadian Entomologist 155: E3.https://doi.org/10.4039/tce.2022.45

Lincoln PG (1981) Phylogeny, Host Plant Relations and Speciation in Genus Dufourea (Hymenoptera; Apoidea). Ph.D. Thesis, University of California, Santa Cruz. 307 pp.

Kathirithamby J, Taylor SJ (2005) A new species of Halictophagus (Insecta: Strepsiptera: Halictophagidae) from Texas, and a checklist of Strepsiptera from the United States and Canada. Zootaxa 1056: 1-18.

Gibson A (1911) The entomological record, 1910. Annual Report of the Entomological Society of Ontario 41: 101-120.

Bohart RM (1943) A new generic name in Strepsiptera and description of a new species (Strepsiptera, Stylopidae). Bulletin of the Brooklyn Entomological Society 38(1): 12-13.

Bohart RM, Irwin ME (1978) A Study of stylopization in the bee genus Dufourea. The Pan-Pacific Entomologist 54(2): 98-102.

Arduser MS (1986) Records of Dufourea maura (Hymenoptera: Halictidae) from Isle Royale National Park, Michigan. The Great Lakes Entomologist 19(3): 175-176. https://doi.org/10.22543/0090-0222.1574

Evans HE (1970) Ecological-behavioral studies of the wasps of Jackson Hole, Wyoming. Bulletin of the Museum of Comparative Zoology at Harvard College 140: 451-511. https://biostor.org/reference/713

Moldenke AR, Lincoln PG (1979) Pollination ecology in montane Colorado USA: a community analysis. Phytologia 42: 349-379. https://biostor.org/reference/168112

Sociality: Solitary
Nesting: Ground
Pollen Specialization: Narrow Oligolecty

Crop Preference: Not Available
Non Crop Preference: Campanula sp.

Distribution: Alberta, British Columbia, Manitoba, Ontario, Saskatchewan
Ecozone: Mixwood Plains, Montane Cordillera, Prairie, Western Interior Basin

Figure 1. <em>Dufourea maura</em> (Cresson, 1878), female; lateral view.
Figure 1. Dufourea maura (Cresson, 1878), female; lateral view.