Bees of Canada Logo

Dufourea holocyanea (Cockerell, 1925)

Properties

Scientific Name: Dufourea holocyanea (Cockerell, 1925)

Common Name: All-blue Shortfaced Bee

Taxonomy

Halictoides holocyaneus Cockerell, 1925: 199 [♂].

     Holotype ♂. USA, Oregon, Baker, 8 July 1922, by E.C. Van Dyke [CAS no. 1659]

 

Taxonomic Notes: The ♀ was described by Dumesh and Sheffield (2012: 17).

DNA Barcode Index Number (BIN): BOLD:AAF6893

Diagnosis: The main diagnostic characters separating this species from other Dufourea in Canada are the metallic blue integument and the tri-dentate mandible in both sexes; all other species are non-metallic brown or black, and have the mandible bi-dentate (Dumesh and Sheffield 2012).

BiologyDufourea holocyanea (Cockerell, 1925) is an oligolege of Symphoricarpos Duhamel (Caprifoliaceae) (Moldenke 1979; Lincoln 1981; Dumesh and Sheffield 2012).

Distribution in Canada: Criddle et al. 1924 [BC, as Halictoides oryx Viereck?]; Dumesh and Sheffield 2012 [BC]; Elwell et al. 2016 [BC]; Sheffield and Heron 2019 [BC]; BOLD [AB]

This species can be locally abundant in parts of southern British Columbia, though only one record is known from Alberta (Waterton Lakes National Park). 

 

References

Cockerell TDA (1925) Bees in the collection of the California Academy of Sciences. Proceedings of the California Academy of Sciences (4)14: 185-215.

Dumesh S, Sheffield CS (2012) Bees of the genus Dufourea Lepeletier (Hymenoptera: Halictidae: Rophitinae) of Canada. Canadian Journal of Arthropod Identification 20: 1-36.https://doi.org/10.3752/cjai.2012.20

Elwell SL, Griswold T, Elle E (2016) Habitat type plays a greater role than livestock grazing in structuring shrubsteppe plant–pollinator communities. Journal of Insect Conservation 20(3): 515-525.https://doi.org/10.1007/s10841-016-9884-8

Sheffield CS, Heron JM (2019) The bees of British Columbia (Hymenoptera: Apoidea, Apiformes). Journal of the Entomological Society of British Columbia 115: 44-85.https://journal.entsocbc.ca/index.php/journal/article/view/1001/1097

Criddle N, Curran CH, Viereck HL, Buckell ER (1924) The entomological record, 1923. Annual Report of the Entomological Society of Ontario 54: 87-102.

Lincoln PG (1981) Phylogeny, Host Plant Relations and Speciation in Genus Dufourea (Hymenoptera; Apoidea). Ph.D. Thesis, University of California, Santa Cruz. 307 pp.

Moldenke AR (1979) Host-plant coevolution and the diversity of bees in relation to the flora of North America. Phytologia 43: 357-419.https://biostor.org/reference/168109

Sociality: Solitary
Nesting: Ground
Pollen Specialization: Narrow Oligolecty
Wintering Stage: Mature Larva

Crop Preference: Not Available
Non Crop Preference: Symphoricarpos sp.

Distribution: Alberta, British Columbia
Ecozone: Montane Cordillera, Western Interior Basin

Distribution Map