Bees of Canada Logo

Dufourea harveyi (Cockerell, 1906)

Properties

Scientific Name: Dufourea harveyi (Cockerell, 1906)

Common Name: Harvey\'s Shortfaced Bee

Taxonomy

Halictoides Harveyi Cockerell, 1906: 223 [♀].

     Holotype ♀. USA, New Mexico, Las Vegas Range, Harvey’s Ranch, 22 August [no year provided], by W. Porter (CAS no. 15600].

Dufourea (Halictoides) fimbriata fimbriata Michener, 1951: 1131 [misidentification, in part].

 

Taxonomic Notes: As indicated by Gibbs et al. (2014: 3) this species has been previously understood to be D. fimbriata (Cresson, 1878) based on a synonymy proposed by G.E. Bohart in Michener (1951: 1131), which has been followed in later works (Hurd 1979; Moure and Hurd 1987; Dumesh and Sheffield 2012). However, the type material of Cresson’s species differs from D. harveyi (see Gibbs et al. 2014), and both species should be considered valid. However, all specimens found in Canada are D. harveyi

DNA Barcode Index Number (BIN): BOLD:AAI9075

BiologyDufourea harveyi (Cockerell, 1906) is oligolectic on Potentilla Linnaeus (Rosaceae) (Lincoln 1981; Dumesh and Sheffield 2012, recorded as D. fimbriata (Cresson, 1878); Gibbs et al. (2014) also indicated Potentilla as the floral host, though incorrectly record it as Asteraceae, and list several other plant species that are visited, presumably for nectar. Gibbs et al. (2023: 21) also recorded this species as an oligolege of Potentilla, but in the supplemental materials indicated that it was oligolectic on the closely related Dasiphora (Rosaceae); Cockerell (1906: 439) had previously reported in from Dasiphora fruticosa ((Linnaeus) Rydberg and Polemonium Linnaeus (Polemoniaceae). More work will be required to determine its specific floral requirements.

Distribution in Canada: Dumesh and Sheffield 2012 [NT, AB, ON, as D. fimbriata (Cresson)]; Sheffield et al. 2014 [AB, as D. fimbiriata (Cresson)]; Gibbs et al. 2023 [MB].

 

References

Cockerell TDA (1906) Descriptions and records of bees—VIII. Annals and Magazine of Natural History, Series 7 17(98): 222-230.https://doi.org/10.1080/00222930608562513

Dumesh S, Sheffield CS (2012) Bees of the genus Dufourea Lepeletier (Hymenoptera: Halictidae: Rophitinae) of Canada. Canadian Journal of Arthropod Identification 20: 1-36.https://doi.org/10.3752/cjai.2012.20

Gibbs J, Dumesh S, Griswold TL (2014) Bees of the genera Dufourea and Dieunomia of Michigan (Hymenoptera: Apoidea: Halictidae), with a key to the Dufourea of the eastern United States. Journal of Melittology 29: 1-15.https://doi.org/http://dx.doi.org/10.17161/jom.v0i29.4652

Hurd PD (1979) Superfamily Apoidea. In: Krombein KV, Hurd Jr PD, Smith DR, Burks BD (Eds) Catalog of Hymenoptera in America North of Mexico. Smithsonian Institution Press, Washington, 2735 pp.

Sheffield CS, Frier SD, Dumesh D (2014) The bees (Hymenoptera: Apoidea, Apiformes) of the Prairies Ecozone, with comparisons to other grasslands of Canada. In: Giberson DJ, Cárcamo HA (Eds) Arthropods of Canadian Grasslands (Volume 4): Biodiversity and Systematics Part 2. 4. Biological Survey of Canada, Ottawa, 479 pp. [ISBN 978-0-9689321-7-9].https://doi.org/http://dx.doi.org/10.3752/9780968932179.ch11

Gibbs J, Hanuschuk E, Miller R, Dubois M, Martini M, Robinson S, Nakagawa P, Sheffield CS, Onuferko T (2023) A checklist of the bees (Hymenoptera: Apoidea) of Manitoba, Canada. The Canadian Entomologist 155: E3.https://doi.org/10.4039/tce.2022.45

Lincoln PG (1981) Phylogeny, Host Plant Relations and Speciation in Genus Dufourea (Hymenoptera; Apoidea). Ph.D. Thesis, University of California, Santa Cruz. 307 pp.

Moure JS, Hurd PD (1987) An annotated catalog of the halictid bees of the Western Hemisphere (Hymenoptera: Halictidae). Smithsonian Institution Press, Washington, D.C. vii + 405 pp.

Michener CD (1951) Family Halictidae. In: Muesebeck CF, Krombein KV, Townes HK (Eds) Hymenoptera of America north of Mexico Synoptic Catalog. 2. United States Department of Agriculture Agricultural Monograph, Washington. Pp. 1104-1134.

Sociality: Solitary
Nesting: Ground
Pollen Specialization: Narrow Oligolecty
Wintering Stage: Mature Larva

Crop Preference: Not Available
Non Crop Preference: Potentilla sp., Dasiphora fruticosa, Polemonium sp.

Distribution: Alberta, Northwest Territories, Ontario, Saskatchewan
Ecozone: Boreal Plains, Boreal Shield, Prairie, Taiga Plains

Distribution Map