Bees of Canada Logo

Dufourea dilatipes Bohart, 1948

Properties

Scientific Name: Dufourea dilatipes Bohart, 1948

Common Name: Mariposa Lily Shortfaced Bee

Taxonomy

Dufourea dilatipes Bohart, 1948: 135 [♂‚ ♀].

     Holotype ♂. USA, Montana, Glacier National Park, Two Medicine Lodge, 6 July 1938, by E.C. Van Dyke [CAS no. 5983].

 

Taxonomic notes: Bohart (1948: 136) did not clearly indicate the sex of the holotype, as the material from the type location included five additional specimens.

DNA Barcode Index Number (BIN): BOLD:AAE7949

Diagnosis: Dufourea dilatipes can be distinguished from other species of Dufourea in Canada except D. maura by the combination of the robust brown to black body (D. holocyanea (Cockerell) has metallic blue integument) with brown pubescence, including the tibial scopa, and a head which is much broader than long in both sexes. The female of D. dilatipes differs from D. maura by the metapostnotum being weakly striate, and the scutellum moderately to densely punctate throughout in D. dilatipes, but the metapostnotum shiny, with deep striations in D. maura, with the scutellum with large, shiny, impunctate areas. The male of D. dilatipes has a robust hind femur (1/2 as broad as long) without a basal spine, and hind tibia which is widened apically (appearing triangular), while the hind femur of D. maura is much longer than wide with a distinct basal spine, and a hind tibia that is smoothly expanded and widest about 2/3 of the way to apex.

Biology: Dufourea dilatipes Bohart, 1948 is oligolectic on Mariposa Lilies, Calochortus Pursh (Liliaceae). Lincoln (1981) reported D. dilatipes on both Calochortus and Campanula Linnaeus (Campanulaceae) in Canada, but the latter record may actually be based on misidentification specimens of D. maura (Cresson, 1878) as one of the two pollen samples examined was from Ontario (see Lincoln 1981), far outside the known range of D. dilatipes (see Dumesh and Sheffield 2012). In Canada, Calochortus is restricted to southern Alberta (Waterton Lakes area - one species, C. apiculatus) and southern British Columbia.

Distribution in Canada: Bohart 1948 [AB]; Dumesh and Sheffield 2012 [AB; BC suggested but no data to support it]; Sheffield et al. 2014 [AB]; Sheffield and Heron 2019 [BC].

Body length: ♀ 9

References

Bohart GE (1948) New North American bees of the genus Dufourea (Hymenoptera: Halictidae) Part II. Annals of the Entomological Society of America 41(1): 191-136.https://doi.org/10.1093/aesa/41.1.119

Dumesh S, Sheffield CS (2012) Bees of the genus Dufourea Lepeletier (Hymenoptera: Halictidae: Rophitinae) of Canada. Canadian Journal of Arthropod Identification 20: 1-36.https://doi.org/10.3752/cjai.2012.20

Sheffield CS, Frier SD, Dumesh D (2014) The bees (Hymenoptera: Apoidea, Apiformes) of the Prairies Ecozone, with comparisons to other grasslands of Canada. In: Giberson DJ, Cárcamo HA (Eds) Arthropods of Canadian Grasslands (Volume 4): Biodiversity and Systematics Part 2. 4. Biological Survey of Canada, Ottawa, 479 pp. [ISBN 978-0-9689321-7-9].https://doi.org/http://dx.doi.org/10.3752/9780968932179.ch11

Sheffield CS, Heron JM (2019) The bees of British Columbia (Hymenoptera: Apoidea, Apiformes). Journal of the Entomological Society of British Columbia 115: 44-85.https://journal.entsocbc.ca/index.php/journal/article/view/1001/1097

Lincoln PG (1981) Phylogeny, Host Plant Relations and Speciation in Genus Dufourea (Hymenoptera; Apoidea). Ph.D. Thesis, University of California, Santa Cruz. 307 pp.

Sociality: Solitary
Nesting: Ground
Pollen Specialization: Narrow Oligolecty
Wintering Stage: Mature Larva

Crop Preference: Not Available
Non Crop Preference: Calochortus lyallii, Calochortus macrocarpus, Calochortus apiculatus

Distribution: Alberta, British Columbia
Ecozone: Montane Cordillera, Prairie, Western Interior Basin

Distribution Map