Species

Scientific Name: Colletes wilmattae Cockerell, 1904

Common Name: Wilmatte s Plasterer Bee

Taxonomy

Colletes wilmattae Cockerell, 1904: 14 [♀]

     Holotype ♀. USA, New Mexico, Pecos, 9 Aug 1903, by T.D.A and W.P. Cockerell [CAS #15580].

 

Species Notes: â™‚ described by Stephen (1954).

Sociality: Solitary
Nesting: Ground
Pollen Specialization: Narrow Oligolecty
Wintering Stage: Mature Larva

Crop Preference: Not Available
Non Crop Preference: Dalea candida, Dalea sp.

Distribution: Manitoba
Ecozone: Prairie

Distribution Map