Species

Scientific Name: Colletes willistoni Robertson, 1891

Common Name: Williston s Plasterer Bee

Taxonomy

Colletes willistoni Robertson, 1891: 60 [♀]

     Holotype ♀. USA, Illinois, Carlinville, 11 June [no year provided], by C. Robertson, on Physalis [INHS]

 

Species Notes: ♂‚ described by Robertson (1895) and Swenk (1908).

Sociality: Solitary
Nesting: Ground

Crop Preference: Not Available
Non Crop Preference: Melilotus sp., Monarda punctata, Physalis lanceolata, Physalis virginiana

Distribution: Manitoba, Nova Scotia, Ontario, Quebec
Ecozone: Atlantic Maritime, Boreal Shield, Mixwood Plains, Prairie

Distribution Map