Species

female; lateral view
male; lateral view

Scientific Name: Colletes validus Cresson, 1868

Common Name: Long-faced Plasterer Bee

Taxonomy

Colletes valida Cresson, 1868: 165 [♀,♂‚]

     Syntypes ♀,♂‚. USA, Massachusetts, by F. Stratton [ANSP].

 

Notes on Type Material: Stephen (1954) indicated that the holotype was in the ANSP, but did not mention the sex of the specimen. As Cresson (1868) did not indicate a type specimen, it is not clear which specimen Stephen examined, though the Entomology Type Collection at ANSP indicates a ♀ [ANSP no. 2143]. 

 

Sociality: Solitary
Nesting: Ground
Pollen Specialization: Broad Oligolecty
Wintering Stage: Adult

Crop Preference: Not Available
Non Crop Preference: Vaccinium angustifolium

Distribution: New Brunswick, Nova Scotia, Ontario, Prince Edward Island, Quebec
Ecozone: Atlantic Maritime, Boreal Shield, Mixwood Plains

Distribution Map