Species

Scientific Name: Colletes susannae Swenk, 1925

Common Name: Susan s Plasterer Bee

Taxonomy

Colletes susannae Swenk, 1925: 1 [♀,♂]

     Holotype â™€. USA, Nebraska, Lancaster County, Lincoln, 26 July 1904, by M.H. Swenk, on Petalostemum purpureum [University of Nebraska]

Biology

Epeolus ainsliei (presumed by Wold and Ascher 2009).

Sociality: Solitary
Nesting: Ground

Crop Preference: Not Available
Non Crop Preference: Dalea purpurea, Dalea sp., Helianthus sp.

Distribution: Alberta, Manitoba
Ecozone: Prairie