Species

female; lateral view

Scientific Name: Colletes solidaginis Swenk, 1906

Common Name: Goldenrod Plasterer Bee

Taxonomy

Colletes solidaginis Swenk, 1906a: 40 [♀,♂‚]

     Syntypes ♀,♂‚. USA, Nebraska, Lincoln, July [no year provided] [University of Nebraska]

 

Notes on Type Materials: Stephen (1954) indicated that the holotype was at the University of Nebraska, but did not indicate the sex or any other label information. There is no indication that Swenk (1906) selected a holotype, or if a lectotype has been designated.

Sociality: Solitary
Nesting: Ground
Pollen Specialization: Broad Oligolecty

Crop Preference: Not Available
Non Crop Preference: Not Available

Distribution: Ontario
Ecozone: Mixwood Plains