Species

Scientific Name: Colletes slevini Cockerell, 1925

Common Name: Slevin s Plasterer Bee

Taxonomy

Colletes slevini Cockerell, 1925: 185 [♀]

     Holotype ♀. USA, California, Monterey Co., Paraiso Springs, 24 September 1922, by L.S. Slevin [CAS no. 1648].

Colletes eriogoni Cockerell, 1939a: 188 [♂,♀] [synonymy by Timberlake (1951b)]

     Holotype â™‚. USA, California, San Bernardino Mountains, 7000 ft, on trail to Dobbs cabin, 2 August 1936, by P.H. Timberlake, on Erigonum fasciculatum [CAS no. 14887; Citrus Experiment Station, Riverside].

Sociality: Solitary
Nesting: Ground

Crop Preference: Not Available
Non Crop Preference: Melilotus sp., Aster sp., Chrysothamnus sp., Eriogonum sp., Amorpha fruticosa, Cirsium sp., Euphorbia sp., Rhamnus sp.

Distribution: British Columbia
Ecozone: Western Interior Basin