Species

Scientific Name: Colletes simulans nevadensis Swenk, 1908

Common Name: Deceptive Plasterer Bee

Taxonomy

Colletes simulans Cresson, 1868: 168 [♂‚]

     Holotype ♂‚. USA, Colorado, by Jas. Ridings [ANSP no. 2148].

Colletes nevadensis Swenk, 1908: 94 [♂‚] [synonymy by Timberlake (1943), as subspecies of C. simulans]

     Holotype ♂‚. USA, Nevada, Reno, 3 September 1889, by F.H. Hillman [University of Nebraska].

 

Species Notes: The ♀ of C. simulans nevadensis was known to Timberlake (1943), who indicated it was hardly distinguishable from C. simulans. Stephen (1954) provides additional information. There are 4 subspecies, C. simulans simulans Cresson, C. simulans miamiensis Mitchell, C. simulans armatus Patton, and C. simulans nevadensis Swenk, though only the last two occur in Canada, the latter of these found only in British Columbia.

 

 

Sociality: Solitary
Nesting: Ground

Crop Preference: Not Available
Non Crop Preference: Melilotus albus, Baccharis sp., Chrysothamnus sp., Ericameria sp., Gutierrezia sp.

Distribution: British Columbia
Ecozone: Western Interior Basin