Species

female; lateral view
male; lateral view

Scientific Name: Colletes simulans armatus Patton, 1879

Common Name: Deceptive Plasterer Bee

Taxonomy

Colletes simulans Cresson, 1868: 168 [♂‚]

     Holotype ♂‚. USA, Colorado, by Jas. Ridings [ANSP no. 2148].

Colletes armata Patton, 1879: 143 [♂‚] [synonymy by Timberlake (1943)]

     Neotype ♀ [designated by Stephen (1954). USA, New Hampshire, Pelham, 2 September 1905, by Bridwell [USNM no. 534550]

Colletes scitula Patton, 1879: 144 [♂‚] [synonymy by Robertson (1895)]

     Syntypes ♂‚. USA, New Hampshire, Bethlehem, 26 and 31 July [no year provided], Jefferson, 2 and 18 August [no year provided] 

Colletes spinosa Robertson, 1891: 60 [♀,♂‚] [synonymy by Robertson (1895)]

     Lectotype ♀ (designated by Stephen (1954)]. USA, Illinois, Carlinville, [30 August - 7 October [no year provided]], by C. Robertson [on Solidago canadensis, S. lanceolata, and Polygonum hydropiper] [INHS no. 9697] 

Colletes kudonis Cockerell, 1927b: 16 [♂‚] [synonymy by Kuhlmann and Ascher (2010)]

     Holotype ♂‚. North Japan, 1910 [mislabelled as per Kuhlmann and Ascher (2010)] [AMNH]

 

Notes on Type Material: The ♂‚ of C. armatus described by Patton (1879) from New England is lost, so Stephen (1954) designated a neotype of the opposite sex [], and a neallotype ♂‚ from Nelson, New Hampshire, collected 1 August 1907 [USNM]. Stephen (1954) does not mention the type material for C. scitula, als described by Patton (1879), so it too is presumed lost. Stephen (1954) also selected a lectotype ♀ and lectoallotype ♂‚ [INHS no. 6876] from among the syntypes [5♀,14♂‚] of Robertson (1895), the specific data for the lectotype not known at present. Kuhlmann and Ascher (2010) provide an extensive discussion on C. kudonis, indicating that it is likley mislabelled material from North America.

Species Notes: There are 4 subspecies, C. simulans simulans Cresson, C. simulans miamiensis Mitchell, C. simulans armatus Patton, and C. simulans nevadensis Swenk, though only the last two occur in Canada, the latter of these found only in British Columbia.

 

 

Sociality: Solitary
Nesting: Ground

Crop Preference: Not Available
Non Crop Preference: Aster sp., Solidago sp., Solidago nemoralis

Distribution: Alberta, Manitoba, New Brunswick, Nova Scotia, Ontario, Prince Edward Island, Quebec
Ecozone: Atlantic Maritime, Boreal Plains, Boreal Shield, Mixwood Plains, Prairie, Western Interior Basin

Distribution Map