Species

Scientific Name: Colletes rufocinctus Cockerell, 1929

Common Name: Red-belted Plasterer Bee

Taxonomy

Colletes rufocinctus Cockerell, 1929b: 298 [♂‚]

     Holotype ♂‚. USA, Colorado, between Longs Peak Inn and Estes Park Village, August [year not provided] [CAS; Citrus Experiment Station, Riverside].

Colletes truncatus Timberlake, 1943: 396 [♀] [synonymy by Timberlake (1951b)]

     Holotype ♀. USA, Colorado, meadows at Estes Park, 12 August 1919, by H.F. Schwarz [AMNH]

Sociality: Solitary
Nesting: Ground

Crop Preference: Not Available
Non Crop Preference: Melilotus albus, Symphyotrichum lanceolatum, Grindelia squarrosa, Helianthus petiolaris, Solidago canadensis, Solidago rigida, Taraxacum sp.

Distribution: Alberta, Manitoba
Ecozone: Prairie