Species

female; lateral view
male; lateral view

Scientific Name: Colletes phaceliae Cockerell, 1906

Common Name: Scorpionweed Plasterer Bee

Taxonomy

Colletes phaceliae Cockerell, 1906d: 315 [♀]

     Holotype â™€. USA, Colorado, Ward, 9000 ft., by W.P. Cockerell and T.D.A. Cockerell, on Phacelia circinata [CAS; Citrus Experiment Station, Riverside]

Colletes salicicola geranii Cockerell, 1906a: 163 [♂] [synonymy by Gibson and Criddle (1920)]

Syntypes 5♂. USA, Colorado, Boulder, 10-27 June [no year provided, 1905 is indicated on specimens], by W.P. Cockerell, on Geranium [USNM no. 40253]

 

Notes on Type Material. Stephen (1954) indicated that the holotype of C. salicola gerani was in in the USNM, though Cockerell (1906a) had five â™‚ specimens forming the type series. The Smithsonian (USNM) has one of these, USNM no. 40253, collected 27 June 1905 selected as a type.

Sociality: Solitary
Nesting: Ground

Crop Preference: Not Available
Non Crop Preference: Not Available

Distribution: Alberta, British Columbia, Manitoba, Saskatchewan
Ecozone: Boreal Cordillera, Prairie, Western Interior Basin

Distribution Map