Species

Scientific Name: Colletes petalostemonis Swenk, 1906

Common Name: Prairie-clover Plasterer Bee

Taxonomy

Colletes petalostemonis Swenk, 1906a: 40 [♀,♂]

     Syntypes â™€,♂. USA, Nebraska, Sioux Co., Warbonnet Canon [Canyon], â™€ - 20 July 1901, â™‚ 13 July 1901, by M. Cary, on Petalostemon candidus [University of Nebraska].

 

Notes on Type Material: Though Stephen (1954) mentioned the holotype, he did not indicate the sex or collection information of the specimen. Swenk (1906) did not indicate which of the two type specimens (1♀,1♂, with 7 additional paratypes), though the type material was listed as â™€, then ♂.

 

Sociality: Solitary
Nesting: Ground

Crop Preference: Not Available
Non Crop Preference: Not Available

Distribution: Alberta
Ecozone: Prairie