Species

female; lateral view

Scientific Name: Colletes nudus Robertson, 1898

Common Name: Nude Plasterer Bee

Taxonomy

Colletes nudus Robertson, 1898: 43 [♀,♂‚]

     Lectotype♀ [designated by Stephen (1954). USA, Illinois, Carlinville [INHS no. 19933] 

Colletes vierecki Swenk, 1905: 301 [♀] [synonymy by Swenk (1908)]

     Syntypes 4♀. USA, New Jersey, Anglesea, 8 Aug 1901, by H.L. Viereck, on white umbellifer [University of Nebraska, though ANSP was indicated by Swenk (1905), and INHS by Swenk (1908)].

Colletes hydrophilus Cockerell, 1906d: 313 [♂‚] [synonymy by Timberlake (1943)]

     Holotype ♂‚. USA, Colorado, Boulder Canyon, a few miles above Boulder, 26 July [no year provided] [CAS; Citrus Experiment Station, Riverside].

 

Notes on Type Material: Robertson (1898) originally include 3♀,2♂‚ syntypes in his type series, from which Stephen (1954) designated a ♀ lectotype (see above) and ♂‚ lectoallotype [INHS no. 19787] from this material. Stephen (1954) also examined the type of C. vierecki, one of four specimens which made the type series. In a later work in which the species was synonymized under C. nudus, Swenk (1908) does not mention a specific type specimen.  

Sociality: Solitary
Nesting: Ground

Crop Preference: Not Available
Non Crop Preference: Melilotus albus, Symphoricarpos sp., Monarda fistulosa var. mollis, Verbena urticifolia

Distribution: Ontario
Ecozone: Mixwood Plains