Species

female; lateral view
male; lateral view

Scientific Name: Colletes nigrifrons Titus, 1900

Common Name: Black-faced Plasterer Bee

Taxonomy

Colletes nigrifrons Titus, 1900: 304 [♀]

     Lectotype â™€ [designated by Stephen (1954)]. USA, Colorado, Pinecliffe, 9 July 1949, by R.H. Beamer [KESM]

Colletes florissantia Cockerell, 1906e: 425 [♂] [synonymy by Timberlake (1943)]

     Holotype â™‚. USA, Colorado, Florissant, 22 June [no year provided] [CAS; Citrus Experiment Station, Riverside]

Colletes polemonii Cockerell, 1906e: 425 [♂] [synonymy by Timberlake (1943)]

     Holotype â™‚. USA, Colorado, Florissant, 27 June [no year provided], on Polemonium [CAS; Citrus Experiment Station, Riverside]

 

Notes on Type Material: Titus (1900) originally described C. nigrifrons from two â™€ specimens from Ft. Collins, Colorado [6 August 1996, by Gillette], and Horsetooth Mt., Colorado [22 June 1999, on Potentilla]. This material is seemingly lost, as Stephen (1954) designated a lectotype â™€ (see above) and a neallotype â™‚ from Salida, Colorado [4 July 1949, by L.D. Beamer], both in the Snow Entomological Collections as University of Kansas. Timberlake (1943) does not mention the type material of C. nigrifrons when he made the synonymies indicated above. 

Sociality: Solitary
Nesting: Ground

Crop Preference: Not Available
Non Crop Preference: Not Available

Distribution: Alaska, Alberta, Labrador, Manitoba, Newfoundland, Northwest Territories, Quebec, Yukon
Ecozone: Boreal Cordillera, Boreal Plains, Boreal Shield, Montane Cordillera, Newfoundland Boreal, Prairie, Taiga Plains, Taiga Shield, Western Interior Basin