Species

Scientific Name: Colletes mandibularis Smith, 1853

Common Name: Mandibular Plasterer Bee

Taxonomy

Colletes mandibularis Smith, 1853: 5 [♂‚]

     Holotype ♂‚. USA, Georgia [BNHM]

Colletes similis Robertson, 1904: 276 [♀; key only] (nec C. similis Schenck, 1853) [synonymy by Stephen (1954)]

     Holotype ♀. USA, Illinois, Carlinville, 9 July 1897 [INHS no. 19835]

Colletes simulator Michener, 1951: 1048 (new name for C. similis Robertson) [synonymy by Stephen (1954)]

 

Notes on Type Material: Stephen (1954) indicated that the holotype of C. similis Robertson could not be found, though indicates a Robertson catalogue number of 19835 [Colletes] (albescens) similis type. 

Sociality: Solitary
Nesting: Ground

Crop Preference: Medicago sativa
Non Crop Preference: Amorpha canescens, Melilotus albus, Chamaecrista fasciculata, Heterotheca sp.

Distribution: British Columbia
Ecozone: Mixwood Plains, Western Interior Basin