Species

Scientific Name: Colletes latitarsis Robertson, 1891

Common Name: Ground-cherry Plasterer Bee

Taxonomy

Colletes latitarsis Robertson 1891: 60 [♀,♂]

     Lectotype â™€ [designated by Stephen (1954)]. USA, Illinois, Carlinville, 9 July- 20 Sept [no year provided], on Asclepias incarnata, Physalis virginana and Polygonium hydropiper [INHS no. 8987].

Sociality: Solitary
Nesting: Ground

Crop Preference: Medicago sativa
Non Crop Preference: Physalis lanceolata, Physalis virginiana, Solidago sp., Asclepias incarnata, Ceanothus americanus, Melilotus albus, Persicaria hydropiper, Symphoricarpos occidentalis

Distribution: Ontario
Ecozone: Mixwood Plains