Species

female; lateral view
male; lateral view

Scientific Name: Colletes kincaidii Cockerell, 1898

Common Name: Kincaid s Plasterer Bee

Taxonomy

Colletes kincaidii Cockerell 1898g: 52 [♀,♂]

     Syntypes â™€,♂. USA, Washington, Olympia, 5 July 1896, on Potentilla palustris, 30 June 1896, on Lupinus, by T.D.A. Cockerell [USNM]

Colletes sieverti Cockerell 1906f: 424 [♂] [synonymy by Timberlake (1943)]

     Holotype â™‚. USA, Colorado, Florissand, 19 July [year not provided], on Geranium [CAS; Citrus Experiment Station, Riverside]

Colletes eulophi albertensis Cockerell 1938b: 70 [♀] [synonymy by Stephen (1954)] 

     Holotype ♀. CANADA, Alberta, Edmonton, July 14 [year not proviced], by E.H. Strickland [CNC]

Colletes stricklandi Cockerell 1938b: 70 [♀] [synonymy by Stephen (1954)]

     Holotype ♀. CANADA, Alberta, Lethbridge, 20 July 1933, by E.H. Strickland [CNC]

 

Notes on Type Material: Though Stephen (1954) indicated that he examined the holotype of C. kincaidii, Cockerell (1898) did not clearly designate a holotype. The Smithsonian (USNM) has selected a type specimen [USNM no. 4279], a â™€ collected in Olympia, Washington on 5 July 1896, on Potentilla palustris as representative type material, though no lectotype has been designated.

Sociality: Solitary
Nesting: Ground

Crop Preference: Medicago sativa
Non Crop Preference: Melilotus sp., Heracleum sp., Penstemon sp., Potentilla sp., Symphoricarpos sp.

Distribution: Alberta, British Columbia, Manitoba, Nova Scotia, Ontario, Prince Edward Island, Quebec, Saskatchewan
Ecozone: Atlantic Maritime, Boreal Shield, Mixwood Plains, Montane Cordillera, Pacific Maritime, Prairie, Western Interior Basin

Distribution Map