Species

female; lateral view
male; lateral view

Scientific Name: Colletes inaequalis Say, 1837

Common Name: Common Eastern Plasterer Bee

Taxonomy

Colletes inaequalis Say, 1837: 391 [♀,♂‚]

     Neotype ♀ [designated by Stephen (1954)]. USA, Ohio, Columbus, 19 May 1902, by J.C. Bridwell [USNM]

Colletes propinqua Cresson, 1868: 165 [♀,♂‚] [synonymy by Patton (1879)]

     Syntypes ♀,♂‚. USA, Massachusettes, Pennsylvania, Virginia, Illinois [ANSP]

Colletes canadensis Cresson, 1868: 166 [♂‚] [synonymy by Swenk (1908)]

     Holotype ♂‚. CANADA, Canada West, by W. Saunders [ANSP no. 2147]

Colletes inaequalis ferrugineus Swenk, 1908: 32 [♀,♂‚] [synonymy by Stephen (1954)]

     Syntypes ♀,♂‚. USA, Texas, Montgomery Co., Willis, 12-16 March 1903, J.C. Bridwell, on plum blossoms [University of Nebraska]

 

Notes on Type Material: The type material of C. inaequalis from Indiana is presumed lost, so a neotype ♀ was selected by Stephen (1954 - see above), though the Smithsonian (i.e., USNM) type database currently has a ♂‚ specimen (USNM no . 534564 - the specimen selected by Stephen (1954) as the neoallotype) as the neotype. In addition, the date on the label of this ♂‚ is incorrectly interpreted; Stephen (1954) indicates 3 May 1902 (and 19 May 1902 for the ♀), versus 6 March 1902 in the USNM database.

Although Stephen (1954) refers to a type specimen of C. propinqua, Cresson (1868) indicates multiple type localities [Mass., Pa., Va., Ill.], none of which were designated as a lectotype. However, the Entomology Type Collection at ANSP indicates a ♀ specimen from Massachusetts [no. 2146]. 

Although Stephen (1954) refers to a type specimen of C. inaequalis ferrugineus, Swenk (1908) indicates that 31 syntypes exist, none of which were designated as a lectotype.

Sociality: Solitary
Nesting: Ground
Wintering Stage: Adult

Crop Preference: Malus pumila
Non Crop Preference: Vaccinium angustifolium

Distribution: Manitoba, New Brunswick, Nova Scotia, Ontario, Quebec, Saskatchewan
Ecozone: Atlantic Maritime, Boreal Shield, Mixwood Plains, Prairie

Distribution Map