Species

female; lateral view
male; lateral view

Scientific Name: Colletes impunctatus lacustris Swenk, 1906

Common Name: Shiny Plasterer Bee

Taxonomy

Colletes impunctatus Nylander 1852b: 249 [♀] 

 

Colletes lacustris Swenk 1906b: 258 [♀,♂] [synonymy by Stephen (1954)]

     Syntypes â™€,♂. USA, Michigan, Baraga Co., along shores of Lake Superior, 1♀ -  18 July 1903, 2♂ - 20 July, â™‚ - 2 July, 2♂ - 15 July, â™‚ - 10 July, â™‚ - 24 July, by Morgan Hebard [University of Nebraska]. 

 Colletes vicinalis Graenicher 1910: 228 [♀] [synonymy by Stephen (1954)]

     Holotype ♀. USA, Wisconsin, Douglas Co., Solon Springs, 7-15 July 1909 [Public Museum of Milwaukee no. 28449].

 

Notes on Type Material: Stephen (1954) mentioned the holotype of C. lacustris, though did not indicate the sex nor provide collection date. As no holotype was specifically recognized by Swenk (1906), information for the type series is listed, though the female is listed first and is probably the material Stephen (1954) examined.

 

 

Sociality: Solitary
Nesting: Ground

Crop Preference: Not Available
Non Crop Preference: Not Available

Distribution: Alaska, Alberta, British Columbia, New Brunswick, Northwest Territories, Ontario, Quebec, Yukon
Ecozone: Atlantic Maritime, Boreal Cordillera, Boreal Plains, Boreal Shield, Mixwood Plains, Prairie, Taiga Plains, Western Interior Basin

Distribution Map