Species

Scientific Name: Colletes hyalinus oregonensis Timberlake, 1951

Common Name: Translucent Plasterer Bee

Taxonomy

Colletes hyalinus oregonensis Timberlake 1951b: 211 [♀,♂‚]

     Holotype ♀. USA, Oregon, Coos Co., 3 July 1926, by H.A. Scullen [CAS no. 14888; was Citrus Experiment Station]

 

Species Notes: Three subspecies are recognized, though C. hyalinus gaudialis Cockerell (1905) has not been recorded from Canada; C. hyalinus hyalinus is widespread across the country, C. hyalinus oregonensis occurs in British Columbia (Stephen 1954; Mitchell 1960).

Sociality: Solitary
Nesting: Ground

Crop Preference: Not Available
Non Crop Preference: Not Available

Distribution: British Columbia
Ecozone: Western Interior Basin