Species

female; lateral view

Scientific Name: Colletes hyalinus hyalinus Provancher, 1888

Common Name: Translucent Plasterer Bee

Taxonomy

Colletes hyalina Provancher 1888: 303 [♀,♂‚]

     Lectotype ♀ [designated by Sheffield and Perron (2014)]. CANADA, Ontario, Ottawa, ON, and Hull, Cap Rouge, QC are listed [ULQC no. 1102].

Colletes spurcus Viereck 1903: 59 [♀,♂‚] [synonymy by Timberlake (1951b)]

     Holotype ♂‚. USA, New Mexico, Beulah, 27 August 1901, by H. Skinner [ANSP no. 506].

Colletes fraserae Swenk 1908: 41 [♂‚] [synonymy by Stephen (1954)]

     Holotype ♂‚. USA, New Mexico, Beulah [University of Nebraska].

Colletes cauponarius Cockerell 1929b: 297 [♀] [synonymy of C. spurcus by Timberlake (1943)]

     Holotype ♀. USA, Colorado, Longs Peak Inn, 9600 ft., 19 July, by W.P. Cockerell [CAS no. 15562; was in Citrus Experiment Station, Riverside, California].

Colletes nitidicaudus Cockerell 1929b: 299 [♂‚]  [synonymy of C. spurcus by Timberlake (1943)]

     Holotype ♂‚. USA, Colorado, Longs Peak Inn, 19 July, by W.P. Cockerell [CAS; was in Citrus Experiment Station, Riverside, California]

 

Species Notes: Three subspecies are recognized, though C. hyalinus gaudialis Cockerell (1905) has not been recorded from Canada; C. hyalinus hyalinus is widespread across the country, C. hyalinus oregonensis occurs in British Columbia (Stephen 1954; Mitchell 1960).

Sociality: Solitary
Nesting: Ground

Crop Preference: Not Available
Non Crop Preference: Achillea sp., Melilotus sp., Solidago sp., Cirsium sp., Epilobium sp., Kalmia sp., Rhus sp., Frasera sp.

Distribution: Alaska, Alberta, British Columbia, Nova Scotia, Ontario, Prince Edward Island, Quebec, Saskatchewan, Yukon
Ecozone: Atlantic Maritime, Boreal Cordillera, Boreal Plains, Boreal Shield, Mixwood Plains, Prairie, Taiga Cordillera, Taiga Plains, Western Interior Basin

Distribution Map