Species

Scientific Name: Colletes howardi Swent, 1925

Common Name: Howard s Plasterer Bee

Taxonomy

Colletes howardi Swenk, 1925: 5 [♀,♂‚]

     Holotype ♀. USA, North Carolina, Moore Co., Southern Pines, 8 September 1909, by A.H. Manee, on Petalostemum [Petalostemon] corymbosum [University of Nebraska].

Sociality: Solitary
Nesting: Ground
Wintering Stage: Mature Larva

Crop Preference: Not Available
Non Crop Preference: Dalea sp.

Distribution: Ontario
Ecozone: Mixwood Plains

Distribution Map