Species

Scientific Name: Colletes gypsicolens Cockerell, 1897

Common Name: Gypsum Plasterer Bee

Taxonomy

Colletes gypsicolens Cockerell 1897a: 47 [♂]

     Syntypes ♂. USA, New Mexico, White Sands by Whitewater, 6 October, by C.H.T. Townsend (C-36), on Bigelovia [CAS; Riverside?].

 

Notes on Type Material: Stephen (1954) indicated that the holotype in the Cockerell Collection seems to be lost. Though Cockerell (1897a) did not specifically designated a holotype, it appears that only one of the four specimens can be found [which was examined and retained by TImberlake (1943), and was placed within the Timberlake collection in Riverside [currently at CAS], though this specimen was never designated as a lectotype. 

Species Note: ♀ described by Timberlake (1943). 

 

 

Sociality: Solitary
Nesting: Ground

Crop Preference: Not Available
Non Crop Preference: Aster sp., Ericameria nauseosa

Distribution: British Columbia
Ecozone: Western Interior Basin

Distribution Map