Species

Scientific Name: Colletes fulgidus fulgidus Swenk, 1904

Common Name: Mountain Plasterer Bee

Taxonomy

Colletes fulgidus Swenk, 1904b: 95 [♀,♂‚]

     Syntypes ♀,♂‚. USA, Wyoming, Big Horn Mountains, L. Bruner [University of Nebraska]. 

Colletes fulgidus longiplumosus Stephen, 1954: 248 [♂‚,♀]

     Holotype ♂‚. USA, California, San Mateo Co., Montara, 10 June 1939, by C.D. Michener [KSUE, Snow Entomological Collection]

 

Notes on Type Material: Stephen (1954) mentions the holotype of C. fulgidus, though does not indicate the sex. Thus, it is unclear which specimen Swenk (1904b) intended as the holotype (the female is described first, but a female and a male are listed as the type, with and additional 6 females (from Corvallis, OR, Market Lake, ID and St. Anthony, ID) listed as co-types.

Species Notes: Only the subspecies C. fulgidus fulgidus has been recorded from Canada.

Sociality: Solitary
Nesting: Ground
Pollen Specialization: Polylectic
Wintering Stage: Adult

Crop Preference: Medicago sativa
Non Crop Preference: Solidago sp., Melilotus albus, Chaenactis sp., Clarkia sp., Eriogonum sp., Grindelia sp., Salix sp.

Distribution: Alberta, British Columbia, Saskatchewan
Ecozone: Montane Cordillera, Pacific Maritime, Prairie, Western Interior Basin

Distribution Map