Species

Scientific Name: Colletes consors pascoensis Cockerell, 1898

Common Name: Partner Plasterer Bee

Taxonomy

Colletes consors Cresson, 1868: 168 [♂]

     Holotype â™‚. USA, Colorado, by Mr. Ridings [ANSP no. 2149]

Colletes zonatus Viereck, 1903: 60 [♂] [synonymy with Colletes consors consors by Stephen (1954)]

     Holotype â™‚. USA, New Mexico, Beulah, 30 May, by W.P. Cockerell, on wild plum [ANSP no. 507]

Colletes myroni Cockerell, 1908: 293 [♀] [synonymy [with C. consors s. str.] by Timberlake (1943)]

     Holotype â™€. USA, Colorado, Boulder, 26 May 1908, by S.A. Rohwer [Citrus Experiment Station, Riverside]

 Colletes pascoensis Cockerell, 1898g: 51 [♂,♀] [synonymy of C. consors by Cockerell, in Timberlake (1943)]

     Syntypes â™‚,♀. USA, Washington, Pasco, 25 June 1896, by T. Kincaid [USNM no. 4273]. 

 

Notes on Type Material: Though Stephen (1954) mentions the holotype of C. pascoensis, he did not indicate the sex. Thus, it is unclear which specimen Cockerell (1898g) intended as the holotype (the male is described first, but 3 females and 4 males are indicated). Within the USNM, a male specimen is represented as the type, though not as the holotype.

Species Notes: There are three recognized subspecies, Colletes consors consorsC. consors mesocopus and C. consors pascoensis, but only the latter two occur in Canada (Stephen 1954). Colletes consors mesocopus is widespread in Canada, C. consors pascoensis reaches southern British Columbia.

 

Sociality: Solitary
Nesting: Ground

Crop Preference: Not Available
Non Crop Preference: Not Available

Distribution: British Columbia
Ecozone: Western Interior Basin

Distribution Map