Species

Scientific Name: Colletes consors mesocopus Swenk, 1907

Common Name: Partner Plasterer Bee

Taxonomy

Colletes consors Cresson, 1868: 168 [♂‚]

     Holotype ♂‚. USA, Colorado, by Mr. Ridings [ANSP no. 2149]

Colletes zonatus Viereck, 1903: 60 [♂‚] [synonymy with Colletes consors consors by Stephen (1954)]

     Holotype ♂‚. USA, New Mexico, Beulah, 30 May, by W.P. Cockerell, on wild plum [ANSP no. 507]

Colletes myroni Cockerell, 1908: 293 [♀] [synonymy [with C. consors s. str.] by Timberlake (1943)]

     Holotype ♀. USA, Colorado, Boulder, 26 May 1908, by S.A. Rohwer [Citrus Experiment Station, Riverside]

Colletes mesocopus Swenk, in Lovell 1907: 364 [♀,♂‚] [synonymy by Stephen (1954)]

     Holotype ♀ [syntypes?]. USA, Maine, Waldboro, 9 July 1905 [♀], 11 July 1907 [♂‚], by J.H. Lovell, on Kalmia angustifolia [♀ no. 3721, ♂‚ no. 4235] [University of Nebraska]. 

 

Notes on Type Material: Stephen (1954) mentions the holotype of C. mesocopus, he did not indicate the sex nor collection information. It is unclear which specimen Swenk (in Lovell 1907) intended as the holotype, though the female is listed first.

 

Species Notes: There are three recognized subspecies, Colletes consors consorsC. consors mesocopus and C. consors pascoensis, but only the latter two occur in Canada (Stephen 1954). Colletes consors mesocopus is widespread in Canada, C. consors pascoensis reaches southern British Columbia.

Sociality: Solitary
Nesting: Ground
Pollen Specialization: Polylectic
Wintering Stage: Adult

Crop Preference: Not Available
Non Crop Preference: Vaccinium angustifolium, Rubus sp., Rosa carolina, Kalmia angustifolia

Distribution: Alaska, Alberta, British Columbia, Labrador, Manitoba, New Brunswick, Newfoundland, Northwest Territories, Nova Scotia, Ontario, Prince Edward Island, Quebec, Saskatchewan, Yukon
Ecozone: Atlantic Maritime, Boreal Plains, Boreal Shield, Mixwood Plains, Montane Cordillera, Newfoundland Boreal, Prairie, Taiga Plains, Taiga Shield, Western Interior Basin

Distribution Map