Species

Scientific Name: Colletes compactus hesperius Swenk, 1906

Common Name: Compact Plasterer Bee

Taxonomy

Colletes hesperius Swenk 1906b: 257 [♀,♂] [synonymy with C. compactus by Swenk (1908)]

     Syntypes ♀,♂. USA, Washington, Whitman Co., Almota, C.V. Piper [University of Nebraska].

 

Sociality: Solitary
Nesting: Ground
Wintering Stage: Mature Larva

Crop Preference: Not Available
Non Crop Preference: Not Available

Distribution: British Columbia
Ecozone: Western Interior Basin