Species

female; lateral view

Scientific Name: Colletes compactus compactus Cresson, 1868

Common Name: Compact Plasterer Bee

Taxonomy

Colletes compacta Cresson 1868: 166 [♀,♂]

     Syntypes ♀,♂. USA, Connecticut, Illinois [ANSP]

 

Notes on Type Material: A ♀ [no. 2144] is listed on the Entomology Type Collection [ANSP] as the holotype, but there is no clear indication that a holotype or lectotype was ever selected.

Biology

Rozen and Favreau (1968) described the nesting biology and immature stages.

Sociality: Solitary
Nesting: Ground
Pollen Specialization: Broad Oligolecty
Wintering Stage: Mature Larva

Crop Preference: Not Available
Non Crop Preference: Symphyotrichum ericoides, Solidago sp.

Distribution: Labrador, New Brunswick, Newfoundland, Nova Scotia, Ontario, Prince Edward Island, Saskatchewan
Ecozone: Atlantic Maritime, Mixwood Plains, Newfoundland Boreal, Prairie, Western Interior Basin

Distribution Map