Species

Scientific Name: Colletes brevicornis Robertson, 1897

Common Name: Short-horned Plasterer Bee

Taxonomy

Colletes brevicornis Robertson, 1897: 315 [♂‚]

     Holotype ♂‚. USA, Illinois, Carlinville [INHS].

Colletes opuntiae Cockerell, 1906d: 312 [♂‚,♀] [synonymy by Cockerell (1907b), Swenk (1908)]

     Holotype ♂‚. USA, Colorado, Boulder, 3 July 1905, by W.P. Cockerell, on Opuntia [USNM].

 

Notes on Type Material: Though Stephen (1954) designated a lectoallotype ♀  for C. brevicornis, Robertson (1897) clearly indicated that there was only one specimen examined, so there were no paratypes or syntypes available.

 

Species Notes: Colletes brachyceros Swenk (1906a) was proposed as a replacement name for the European species, Colletes brevicornis Pérez (1903). 

Sociality: Solitary
Nesting: Ground
Pollen Specialization: Broad Oligolecty
Wintering Stage: Adult

Crop Preference: Not Available
Non Crop Preference: Melilotus albus, Asclepias sp., Opuntia sp., Triodanis perfoliata perfoliata

Distribution: Manitoba, Saskatchewan
Ecozone: Prairie

Distribution Map