Species

Scientific Name: Colletes andrewsi Cockerell, 1906

Common Name: Andrew s Plasterer Bee

Taxonomy

Colletes andrewsi Cockerell, 1906d: 311 [♀]

     Holotype ♀. USA, Colorado, Boulder, 26 June 1905, by T.D.A. Cockerell, on Heuchera ribifolia [CAS no. 15560, was in Citrus Experiment Station, California, Riverside]

 

Species Notes: The ♂ described by Timberlake (1943). Cockerell (1906d) named this species after Mr. D.M. Andrews, whose yard he collected the type specimen in. Stephen (1954) suggested that material identfied as C. aestivalis from MB by Criddle et al. (1924) was likely this species.

Sociality: Solitary
Nesting: Ground
Wintering Stage: Adult

Crop Preference: Not Available
Non Crop Preference: Heuchera richardsonii

Distribution: Manitoba, Saskatchewan
Ecozone: Boreal Plains, Prairie

Distribution Map