Species

Scientific Name: Colletes americanus Cresson, 1868

Common Name: American Plasterer Bee

Taxonomy

Colletes americanus Cresson, 1868: 167 [♀,♂‚]

     Holotype ♀. USA, Illinois [ANSP no. 2145]

 

Notes on Type Material: Though Stephen (1954) indicates the type locality of Massachusetts, the Entomology Type Collection at ANSP indicates Illinois. In the original publication, Cresson (1868) indicates Mass., Del., Va., Ill. as type localities, and it does not appear that a lectotype was selected among the original syntype series.

Sociality: Solitary
Nesting: Ground
Wintering Stage: Mature Larva

Crop Preference: Not Available
Non Crop Preference: Aster sp., Solidago sp.

Distribution: Manitoba, Ontario, Prince Edward Island, Quebec
Ecozone: Atlantic Maritime, Boreal Plains, Boreal Shield, Mixwood Plains, Prairie