Species

Scientific Name: Colletes albescens Cresson, 1868

Common Name: White Plasterer Bee

Taxonomy

Colletes albescens Cresson, 1868: 168 [♀]

     Holotype ♀. USA, Illinois, by Samuel Lewis [ANSP no. 2150]

 

Species Notes: ♂‚ described by Stephen (1954).

The name Colletes albescens was also proposed by Noskiewicz (1936) for a new species of Colletes from the Iberian Peninsula, but as that name was preoccupied by the North American species described by Cresson (1868), so Stephen (1952) proposed the replacement name Colletes noskiewiczi  for the Old World species.

Sociality: Solitary
Nesting: Ground
Pollen Specialization: Narrow Oligolecty
Wintering Stage: Mature Larva

Crop Preference: Not Available
Non Crop Preference: Amorpha canescens, Dalea purpurea

Distribution: Manitoba
Ecozone: Prairie