Species

Scientific Name: Colletes aberrans Cockerell, 1897

Common Name: Wandering Plasterer Bee

Taxonomy

Colletes abberans Cockerell, 1897: 44 [♀]

     Holotype â™€. USA, New Mexico, Sante Fe, 27 July 1895, by T.D.A. Cockerell, on Petalostemon candidus [USNM no. 18955, Ckll. 3820].

 

Species Notes: â™‚ described by Stephen (1954).

Sociality: Solitary
Nesting: Ground
Wintering Stage: Mature Larva

Crop Preference: Not Available
Non Crop Preference: Melilotus sp., Dalea sp., Dalea villosa

Distribution: Alberta, Ontario
Ecozone: Mixwood Plains, Prairie

Distribution Map