Species

Scientific Name: Coelioxys modestus Smith, 1854

Common Name: Modest Cuckoo Leaf-cutter Bee

Taxonomy

Coelioxys modestus Smith, 1854

 

Biology

This species is a nest parasite of Megachile campanulae (Krombein 1967; specimens verified by Mitchell (1962)), M. centuncularis (Graenicher 1927), and M. relativa (Fye 1965). deSilva (2012) also reported that Dr. P.E. Hallet reared specimens of C. modestus from the nests of M. campanulae. Mitchell (1962) noted the wide divergence of hosts. In Canada it appears that the range of C. modestus is more closely correlated with that of M. campanulae (Sheffield et al. 2011) though a records from Prince Edward Island (Ascher and Pickering) need to be verified.

 

Sociality: Parasitic
Nesting: Cavity Renter
Pollen Specialization: Not Applicable
Wintering Stage: Mature Larva

Crop Preference: Not Available
Non Crop Preference: Not Available

Distribution: Ontario, Prince Edward Island, Quebec
Ecozone: Atlantic Maritime, Mixwood Plains