Species

Scientific Name: Coelioxys deani Cockerell, 1909

Common Name: Dean s Cuckoo Leaf-cutter Bee

Taxonomy

Coelioxys deani Cockerell, 1909

 

Biology

deSilva (2012) recorded this species as a nest parasite of Megachile angelarum Cockerell in British Columbia.

Sociality: Parasitic
Nesting: Cavity Renter
Pollen Specialization: Not Applicable
Wintering Stage: Mature Larva

Crop Preference: Not Available
Non Crop Preference: Not Available

Distribution: British Columbia
Ecozone: Western Interior Basin